Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
QUSA vs YLDE: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QUSA paid 14.6% of its price in cash against YLDE’s 7.9%, though YLDE returned more with it reinvested.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about QUSA and YLDENet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $20m for VistaShares Target 15 USA Quality Income ETF and $186m for Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF.
12.9 pts behind SPY
QUSA over 1 year: paid 14.6%, price −12.3%, total +1.9%, SPY +14.8%, −12.9 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
SPY
+14.8%
QUSA
+1.9%
12.9 pts behind SPY
Total return, distributions reinvested
12.9 pts behind SPY
QUSA over 1 year: paid 14.6%, price −12.3%, total +1.9%, SPY +14.8%, −12.9 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
SPY
+14.8%
QUSA
+1.9%
12.9 pts behind SPY
14.6% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. QUSA over 1 year: paid 14.6%, price −12.3%, total +1.9%, SPY +14.8%, −12.9 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.4.2 pts ahead of IWV
YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
IWV
+14.8%
YLDE
+19.0%
7.9% of it arrived as cash
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
Total return, distributions reinvested
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
IWV
+14.8%
YLDE
+19.0%
4.2 pts ahead of IWV
7.9% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YLDE over 1 year: paid 7.9%, price +10.5%, total +19.0%, IWV +14.8%, +4.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
YLDE costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.1 points; YLDE is 9.3 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | QUSA | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Paid and earned | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +1.9% | +19.0% |
| Price change, 1 year | fell 12.3% | rose 10.5% |
| Return of capital, issuer estimate | 100% of the Oct 27, 2026 payment | 67% of the Apr 6, 2026 payment |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| Benchmark | S&P 500, measured through SPY | iShares Russell 3000 ETF, measured through IWV |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.97% | 0.48% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $20m | $186m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed
One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, QUSA and YLDE hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
18% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.
Window by window
| Total return | Cash paid | Against the benchmark | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | QUSA | YLDE | QUSA | YLDE | QUSA | YLDE |
| 3 months | −8.5% | +3.2% | 3.6% | 1.6% | −8.4 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 6 months | −5.5% | +8.6% | 7.3% | 4.0% | −10.5 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 1 year | +1.9% | +19.0% | 14.6% | 7.9% | −12.8 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 3 years | – | +61.5% | – | 18.0% | – | −19.5 pts |
| Since launchNot the same days: QUSA May 2025 · YLDE May 2017 | −1.8% | +197.5% | 17.3% | 44.5% | −41.3 pts | −52.9 pts |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
QUSA
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QUSA paid 14.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 12.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +1.9%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +14.8% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 12.9 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 15.4%, paid monthly. VistaShares estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Oct 27, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.
YLDE
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YLDE paid 7.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 10.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +19.0%. iShares Russell 3000 ETF (IWV) returned +14.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.3%, paid monthly. Franklin estimates that 67% of the distribution paid Apr 6, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUSA against YLDE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/qusa-vs-ylde
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). QUSA against YLDE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/income/qusa-vs-ylde
[QUSA against YLDE (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/income/qusa-vs-ylde)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.