Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GJUL vs JULM: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
As of Nov 4, 2026 GJUL can fall 3.4% before its buffer engages and JULM 2.2%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GJUL and JULMNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $408m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July and $36m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - July.
GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.JULM: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +1.4%; buffer Floor; cap +7.3%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; GJUL is 11.3 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | GJUL | JULM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +10.2% | +5.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 3.1% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | SPY | SPY |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.85% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $408m | $36m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
Window by window
| Total return | Gap to the reference's price return | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | GJUL | JULM | GJUL | JULM |
| 3 months | +0.7% | +0.6% | +1.1 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 6 months | +4.6% | +2.4% | +0.1 pts | −2.1 pts |
| 1 year | +10.2% | +5.5% | −3.4 pts | −8.1 pts |
| 3 years | +47.9% | – | −28.5 pts | – |
| Since launchNot the same days: GJUL Jul 2023 · JULM Jul 2024 | +45.0% | +15.8% | −23.8 pts | −26.7 pts |
Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
These are two different products. JULM is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. GJUL is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.
Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.
Where each one stands today
GJUL resets first, on Jul 16, 2027, 254 days from now; JULM runs to Jul 16, 2027, 254 days. GJUL can still gain 10.1% before its cap, JULM 5.1%. A fall from here reaches GJUL’s buffer after 3.4% and JULM’s after 2.2%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.
GJUL
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 10.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 254 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
JULM
From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 5.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 2.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GJUL against JULM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gjul-vs-julm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GJUL against JULM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gjul-vs-julm
[GJUL against JULM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gjul-vs-julm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.