Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

INVN vs THMZ: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, INVN returned +33.1% to THMZ's +6.1%; 1% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about INVN and THMZ

Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $9.6m for Alger Russell Innovation ETF and $54m for Lazard Equity Megatrends ETF.

At a glance
32.5%
INVN in the S&P 500
53.9%
THMZ in the S&P 500
+33.1%
INVN total return, 1 year
+6.1%
THMZ total return, 1 year
INVN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 68% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 23% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

THMZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 46% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50054% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.54%46%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 34% of the fund · 59 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 30% in46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50054% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.54%46%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 30% in

54% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

THMZ costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 27.0 points; THMZ is 5.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

INVN vs THMZ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureINVNTHMZ
Return
Total return, 1 year+33.1%+6.1%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 8.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.50%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$9.6m$54m
Active share vs the S&P 50098%74%
Holdings
Holdings in common1%

Method

What they share

1%

By the books each fund has filed, INVN and THMZ hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

1% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first INVN THMZ
DOLBY LABORATORIES INC 1.95% 1.13%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in INVN
ROBLOX CORP 2.57%
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP 2.38%
EXPEDIA GROUP INC 2.29%
MAPLEBEAR INC 2.25%
BLOCK INC 2.24%
ZSCALER INC 2.22%
BILL HOLDINGS INC 2.19%
BIOGEN INC 2.18%
Only in THMZ
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 6.07%
Applied Materials Inc 5.54%
Alphabet Inc 3.54%
Amazon.com Inc 3.50%
Microsoft Corp 2.77%
NVIDIA Corp 2.76%
Mitsubishi Electric Corp 2.72%
Keysight Technologies Inc 2.59%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: INVN vs THMZ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowINVNTHMZINVNTHMZ
3 months+9.6%−2.0%not measured−0.7 pts vs ACWI
6 months+33.7%+2.8%not measured+0.2 pts vs ACWI
1 year+33.1%+6.1%not measured−8.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: INVN Jan 2025 · THMZ Apr 2025+37.1%+38.4%not measured−16.1 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

INVN Alger Russell Innovation ETF · Holds 50 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 32% of its weight in S&P 500 companies THMZ Lazard Equity Megatrends ETF · Holds 59 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 54% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Alger Lazard
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 32.5% 53.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.5% 73.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.6% 29.5%
Holdings 50 59
Top ten, share of the fund 22.6% 34.3%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.50%
Fee for the differing part 0.56% 0.68%
Total return, 1 year +33.1% +6.1%
vs its benchmark not measured −8.9 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −0.9% −2.6%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 $9.6m $54m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
INVN

By weight, 32% of INVN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 23% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +33.1% with distributions reinvested.

THMZ

By weight, 54% of THMZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 59 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 8.9 pts.

Questions people ask

Do INVN and THMZ hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, INVN or THMZ?
INVN has 32% of its weight in S&P 500 names and THMZ has 54%, so INVN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, INVN or THMZ?
INVN charges 0.55% a year and THMZ charges 0.50%, so THMZ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, INVN against THMZ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/invn-vs-thmz

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.