Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
SOXQ vs URA
Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF and Global X Uranium ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | URA Global X Uranium ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | Invesco | Global X |
| Theme | Semiconductors | Nuclear and uranium |
| In the S&P 500 | 84.0% | 0.0% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 80.8% | 100.0% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 81.7% | 0.0% |
| Holdings | 30 | 52 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 63.4% | 66.1% |
| Expense ratio | 0.19% | 0.69% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.24% | 0.69% |
| Total return, 1 year | +107.9% | +19.6% |
| vs the S&P 500 | +87.9 pts | −0.4 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | +82.3 pts | −6.0 pts |
| Below its high | −19.7% | −47.6% |
SOXQ in plain words
By weight, 84% of SOXQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 30 positions, as filed for May 31, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +107.9% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 87.9 pts. It sits 19.7% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
URA in plain words
By weight, 0% of URA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 66% of the fund across 52 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was about even. It sits 47.6% below its all-time high of Feb 2, 2011.
Questions people ask
- Do SOXQ and URA hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, SOXQ or URA?
- SOXQ has 84% of its weight in S&P 500 names and URA has 0%, so URA differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, SOXQ or URA?
- SOXQ charges 0.19% a year and URA charges 0.69%, so SOXQ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, SOXQ against URA, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/SOXQ-URA.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources