Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.

SMH vs URA

VanEck Semiconductor ETF and Global X Uranium ETF, side by side on the themes desk.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
SMH and URA on the themes desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SMH
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
URA
Global X Uranium ETF
IssuerVanEckGlobal X
ThemeSemiconductorsNuclear and uranium
In the S&P 50082.0%0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 50080.6%100.0%
In the Nasdaq-10085.9%0.0%
Holdings2552
Top ten, share of the fund70.3%66.1%
Expense ratio0.35%0.69%
Fee for the differing part0.43%0.69%
Total return, 1 year+96.2%+19.6%
vs the S&P 500+76.3 pts−0.4 pts
vs the Nasdaq-100+70.6 pts−6.0 pts
Below its high−15.2%−47.6%

SMH in plain words

By weight, 82% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +96.2% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 76.3 pts. It sits 15.2% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

URA in plain words

By weight, 0% of URA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 66% of the fund across 52 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was about even. It sits 47.6% below its all-time high of Feb 2, 2011.

Questions people ask

Do SMH and URA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMH or URA?
SMH has 82% of its weight in S&P 500 names and URA has 0%, so URA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SMH or URA?
SMH charges 0.35% a year and URA charges 0.69%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, SMH against URA, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/SMH-URA.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources