Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
FTXL vs URA
First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF and Global X Uranium ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| FTXL First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF | URA Global X Uranium ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | First Trust | Global X |
| Theme | Semiconductors | Nuclear and uranium |
| In the S&P 500 | 85.6% | 0.0% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 81.2% | 100.0% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 80.2% | 0.0% |
| Holdings | 35 | 52 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 68.3% | 66.1% |
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.69% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.74% | 0.69% |
| Total return, 1 year | +131.1% | +19.6% |
| vs the S&P 500 | +111.2 pts | −0.4 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | +105.5 pts | −6.0 pts |
| Below its high | −23.3% | −47.6% |
FTXL in plain words
By weight, 86% of FTXL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 68% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Sep 3, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +131.1% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 111.2 pts. It sits 23.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
URA in plain words
By weight, 0% of URA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 66% of the fund across 52 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was about even. It sits 47.6% below its all-time high of Feb 2, 2011.
Questions people ask
- Do FTXL and URA hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, FTXL or URA?
- FTXL has 86% of its weight in S&P 500 names and URA has 0%, so URA differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, FTXL or URA?
- FTXL charges 0.60% a year and URA charges 0.69%, so FTXL is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, FTXL against URA, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/FTXL-URA.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources