Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
NVDY vs QQQI
YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF and NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| NVDY YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF | QQQI NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | YieldMax | NEOS |
| Strategy | synthetic covered call | covered call |
| Benchmark | NVIDIA (NVDA) | Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) |
| Pays | weekly | monthly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 38.6% | 14.3% |
| Expense ratio | 1.09% | 0.68% |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 44.4% | 14.4% |
| Price change, 1 year | −21.3% | +3.1% |
| Total return, 1 year | +30.9% | +18.7% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | +34.4% | +25.6% |
| Ahead or behind | −3.5 pts | −6.9 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 94% | 98% |
| Age | 1212 days | 948 days |
NVDY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, NVDY paid 44.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 21.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +30.9%. NVIDIA (NVDA) returned +34.4% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 38.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 94% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
QQQI in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 3.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +18.7%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +25.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 6.9 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 14.3%, paid monthly. NEOS estimates that 98% of the distribution paid Jun 18, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, NVDY or QQQI?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, NVDY paid 44.4% of its starting price in cash and QQQI paid 14.4%, so NVDY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, NVDY or QQQI?
- With every distribution reinvested, NVDY returned +30.9% and QQQI returned +18.7% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so NVDY returned more.
- Which is cheaper, NVDY or QQQI?
- NVDY charges 1.09% a year and QQQI charges 0.68%, so QQQI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, NVDY against QQQI, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/NVDY-QQQI.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources