Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.

CONY vs QQQI

YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF and NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF, side by side on the income desk.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
CONY and QQQI on the income desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CONY
YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF
QQQI
NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF
IssuerYieldMaxNEOS
Strategysynthetic covered callcovered call
BenchmarkCoinbase (COIN)Nasdaq-100 (QQQ)
Paysweeklymonthly
Payout rate, annualised68.5%14.3%
Expense ratio1.04%0.68%
Cash paid, 1 year40.7%14.4%
Price change, 1 year−70.2%+3.1%
Total return, 1 year−36.5%+18.7%
Benchmark return, 1 year−39.8%+25.6%
Ahead or behind+3.3 pts−6.9 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate97%98%
Age1116 days948 days

CONY in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 70.2%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −36.5%. Coinbase (COIN) returned −39.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.3 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 68.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 97% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

QQQI in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 3.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +18.7%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +25.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 6.9 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 14.3%, paid monthly. NEOS estimates that 98% of the distribution paid Jun 18, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, CONY or QQQI?
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting price in cash and QQQI paid 14.4%, so CONY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, CONY or QQQI?
With every distribution reinvested, CONY returned −36.5% and QQQI returned +18.7% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so QQQI returned more.
Which is cheaper, CONY or QQQI?
CONY charges 1.04% a year and QQQI charges 0.68%, so QQQI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, CONY against QQQI, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/CONY-QQQI.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources