Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
As of Nov 4, 2026 DMAR can fall 13.5% before its buffer engages and XMAR 8.7%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DMAR and XMARNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $472m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Deep Buffer ETF - March and $160m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March.
DMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.8%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +13.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
DMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.8%; buffer −5 to −30; cap +13.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; DMAR is 3.0 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | DMAR | XMAR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +12.3% | +11.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 19.6% | 15.4% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | SPY | SPY |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.85% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $472m | $160m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
Risk and return
Mar 31, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 187 weekly returns · each against SPYFrom Mar 2023 to Oct 2026, DMAR returned slightly more: +48.2% to +44.0%. XMAR swung less: 4.9% to 6.1%. XMAR fell less at its worst: −5.3% to −8.2%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | DMAR | XMAR | SPY | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| Total return | +48.2% | +44.0% | DMAR (slight) | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. | |
| Annualized | +11.6% | +10.7% | DMAR (slight) | Total return as a yearly rate. | |
| Price return | +48.2% | +44.0% | DMAR (slight) | Price change alone, distributions left out. | |
| Risk | |||||
| Volatility | 6.1% | 4.9% | XMAR | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. | |
| Downside deviation | 4.0% | 3.3% | XMAR | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. | |
| Max drawdown | −8.2% | −5.3% | XMAR | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. | |
| Upside capture | 32.7% | 24.0% | 100.0% | DMAR | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. |
| Downside capture | 38.5% | 22.9% | 100.0% | XMAR | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. |
| Beta | 0.42 | 0.31 | 1.00 | XMAR lower | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.87 | 0.80 | 1.00 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | |||||
| Sharpe | 1.07 | 1.17 | XMAR (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. | |
| Sortino | 1.63 | 1.72 | XMAR (slight) | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. | |
| Treynor | 0.157 | 0.180 | 0.146 | XMAR | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. |
| Calmar | 1.41 | 2.01 | XMAR | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. | |
| Against the benchmark | |||||
| Benchmark | SPY | SPY | SPY | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | +0.5% a year | +1.1% a year | 0.0% | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | 0.40 | 0.91 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. | |
| Alpha range | −1.8% to +2.8% | −1.2% to +3.4% | Both include zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. | |
| Information ratio | −0.97 | −0.93 | XMAR (slight) | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 8.3% | 9.7% | 0.0% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 187 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
Window by window
| Total return | Gap to the reference's price return | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | DMAR | XMAR | DMAR | XMAR |
| 3 months | +1.5% | +1.5% | +1.9 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 6 months | +3.9% | +3.8% | −0.6 pts | −0.7 pts |
| 1 year | +12.3% | +11.3% | −1.2 pts | −2.3 pts |
| 3 years | +40.9% | +36.9% | −35.5 pts | −39.5 pts |
| Since launchNot the same days: DMAR Mar 2021 · XMAR Mar 2023 | +54.3% | +47.1% | −41.0 pts | −47.6 pts |
Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
These are two different products. XMAR is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. DMAR is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.
Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.
Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.
Where each one stands today
DMAR resets first, on Mar 19, 2027, 135 days from now; XMAR runs to Mar 19, 2027, 135 days. DMAR can still gain 3.1% before its cap, XMAR 2.6%. A fall from here reaches DMAR’s buffer after 13.5% and XMAR’s after 8.7%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
DMAR
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +13.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 3.1% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 13.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 19.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 25.0% of the 25.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.
XMAR
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.6% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 8.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DMAR against XMAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/dmar-vs-xmar
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DMAR against XMAR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/dmar-vs-xmar
[DMAR against XMAR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/dmar-vs-xmar)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.