Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VGLT vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VGLT returned −6.7% to XLE's +61.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VGLT and XLE

Net assets: $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF, and $45.2bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−6.7%
VGLT total return, 1 year
+61.2%
XLE total return, 1 year
0.03%
VGLT expense ratio
0.08%
XLE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGLT costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 67.9 points; XLE is 3.8 times larger.

VGLT vs XLE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVGLTXLE
Return
Total return, 1 year−6.7%+61.2%
Drawdown
Below its high38.8%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury IndexEnergy Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.08%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.4bn$39.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund78.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VGLT and XLE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VGLT XLE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VGLT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.19%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.10%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.05%
Only in XLE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 23.98%
CHEVRON CORP 18.21%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 7.18%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP 4.67%
PHILLIPS 66 4.41%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 4.26%
WILLIAMS COS INC 4.22%
EOG RESOURCES INC 4.07%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VGLT Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF XLE State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Long-term Treasury Tracks an index of Energy
Total return, 1 year −6.7% +61.2%
Its benchmark over the same days −6.7% (SCHQ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SCHQ not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.08%
Holdings 102 22
Net assets, VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLE as of Oct 27, 2026 $10.4bn $45.2bn

VGLT and XLE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VGLT

VGLT tracks an index of Long-term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −6.7% with distributions reinvested, against −6.7% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 38.8% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLE

XLE tracks an index of Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +61.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 22 positions, with the top ten at 78.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VGLT or XLE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VGLT returned −6.7% and XLE +61.2%.
Which is cheaper, VGLT or XLE?
VGLT is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VGLT against XLE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vglt-vs-xle

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.