Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

MAGS vs MUB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, MAGS returned +5.8% to MUB's −0.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MAGS and MUB

Net assets: $5.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF, and $54.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares National Muni Bond ETF.

At a glance
+5.8%
MAGS total return, 1 year
−0.4%
MUB total return, 1 year
0.30%
MAGS expense ratio
0.05%
MUB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MUB costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; MUB is 9.8 times larger.

MAGS vs MUB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureMAGSMUB
Return
Total return, 1 year+5.8%−0.4%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 13, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.05%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$5.5bn$54.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund29.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, MAGS and MUB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MAGS MUB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MAGS
Roundhill Ultra Short Duration 6.83%
NVIDIA Corp 3.52%
Apple Inc 3.49%
Amazon.com Inc 3.48%
Tesla Inc 3.45%
Microsoft Corp 3.07%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.04%
Alphabet Inc 2.45%
Only in MUB
UNIVERSITY TEX UNIV REVS 0.16%
SAN ANTONIO TEX WTR REV 0.13%
NEW YORK ST TWY AUTH ST PERS I 0.12%
NORTHWEST TEX INDPT SCH DIST 0.12%
OKLAHOMA TRANSN AUTH OK F/K/A 0.12%
HOUSTON TEX HIGHER ED FIN CORP 0.11%
NEW JERSEY ST 0.11%
OHIO ST UNIV GEN RCPTS 0.11%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

MAGS Roundhill Magnificent Seven ETF MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of National Muni Bond
Total return, 1 year +5.8% −0.4%
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.05%
Holdings 8 7873
Net assets, MAGS as of Oct 28, 2026 and MUB as of Oct 27, 2026 $5.5bn $54.1bn

MAGS and MUB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

MAGS and MUB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MAGS

MAGS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +5.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8 positions, with the top ten at 29.3%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

MUB

MUB tracks an index of National Muni Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MAGS or MUB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MAGS returned +5.8% and MUB −0.4%.
Which is cheaper, MAGS or MUB?
MUB is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MAGS against MUB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mags-vs-mub

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.