Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IGIB vs IWD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IGIB returned −1.8% to IWD's +27.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IGIB and IWD

Net assets: $19.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $83.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF.

At a glance
−1.8%
IGIB total return, 1 year
+27.5%
IWD total return, 1 year
0.04%
IGIB expense ratio
0.18%
IWD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IGIB costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.3 points; IWD is 4.3 times larger.

IGIB vs IWD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIGIBIWD
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.8%+27.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.2%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE BofA 5-10 Year US Corporate IndexRussell 1000 Value Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$19.5bn$84.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund29.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IGIB and IWD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IGIB IWD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IGIB
AMAZON.COM INC 0.22%
META PLATFORMS INC 0.22%
META PLATFORMS INC 0.20%
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.19%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.19%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.19%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.18%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.18%
Only in IWD
APPLE 6.08%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.95%
MICROSOFT 5.21%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 2.67%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.37%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.96%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.71%
WALMART 1.26%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond Tracks the Russell 1000 value
Total return, 1 year −1.8% +27.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +27.7% (VONV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.2 pts vs VONV
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.18%
Holdings 3064 871
Net assets, IGIB as of Oct 28, 2026 and IWD as of Oct 27, 2026 $19.5bn $83.0bn

IGIB and IWD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGIB and IWD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IGIB

IGIB tracks an index of 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. It sat 3.2% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IWD

IWD tracks the Russell 1000 value. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +27.5% with distributions reinvested, against +27.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 871 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IGIB or IWD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IGIB returned −1.8% and IWD +27.5%.
Which is cheaper, IGIB or IWD?
IGIB is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IGIB against IWD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/igib-vs-iwd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.