Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GPIQ vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GPIQ returned +16.1% to VYM's +18.0%, and VYM charges 0.04% to GPIQ's 0.29%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GPIQ and VYM

Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.

At a glance
+16.1%
GPIQ total return, 1 year
+18.0%
VYM total return, 1 year
0.29%
GPIQ expense ratio
0.04%
VYM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VYM costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.

GPIQ vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGPIQVYM
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.1%+18.0%
Price change, 1 yearrose 4.5%rose 15.2%
Latest payout, annualized10.7%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: Nasdaq-100, measured through QQQFTSE High Dividend Yield Index
Against its benchmark, same daysahead by 0.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.29%0.04%
Net assets, GPIQ as of Oct 27, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026$6.5bn$78.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common15%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Nov 3, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026 · 155 weekly returns
GPIQ VYM
Return
Total return edge GPIQ +82.6% +68.8%
Annualized edge GPIQ +22.4% +19.2%
Price return edge VYM +34.3% +55.6%
Risk
Volatility edge VYM 16.5% 11.8%
Max drawdown edge VYM −19.5% −12.1%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VYM 1.04 1.18
Sortino edge VYM 1.57 1.74
Calmar edge VYM 1.15 1.58
Reading

GPIQ returned more: +82.6% to +68.8%. VYM swung less: 11.8% to 16.5%. VYM fell less at its worst: −12.1% to −19.5%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GPIQ vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGPIQVYMEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+82.6%+68.8%GPIQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+22.4%+19.2%GPIQTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+34.3%+55.6%VYMPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility16.5%11.8%VYMSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation11.0%8.0%VYMLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−19.5%−12.1%VYMDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.041.18VYMReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.571.74VYMReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar1.151.58VYMAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 155 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

15%

By the books each fund has filed, GPIQ and VYM hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

15% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GPIQ VYM
BROADCOM INC 2.68% 6.93%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 2.04% 1.80%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 1.23% 1.08%
LINDE PLC 1.11% 0.93%
QUALCOMM INC 0.87% 0.82%
ANALOG DEVICES INC 0.88% 0.82%
AMGEN INC 0.82% 0.89%
PEPSICO INC 0.83% 0.73%
GILEAD SCIENCES INC 0.72% 0.79%
STARBUCKS CORP 0.58% 0.46%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC 0.65% 0.44%
T-MOBILE US INC 0.44% 0.34%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GPIQ
NVIDIA CORP 7.47%
APPLE INC 6.59%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 5.62%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 4.10%
MICROSOFT CORP 3.95%
ALPHABET INC 3.54%
TESLA INC 3.17%
Only in VYM
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.75%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 2.84%
Johnson & Johnson 2.71%
AbbVie Inc 1.96%
Chevron Corp 1.61%
Caterpillar Inc 1.56%
Merck & Co Inc 1.52%
Bank of America Corp 1.50%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GPIQ Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is covered call, vs QQQ Tracks an index of US high dividend
Total return, 1 year +16.1% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.9 pts vs QQQ not measured
Cash paid, 1 year 10.6% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.04%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 595
Net assets, GPIQ as of Oct 27, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026 $6.5bn $78.9bn

GPIQ and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-D986AB03A0

GPIQ and VYM do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. GPIQ is measured against Nasdaq-100 through QQQ and VYM follows FTSE High Dividend Yield Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 15% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. Cost. GPIQ charges 0.29% of assets a year and VYM 0.04%, a gap of 0.25 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GPIQ

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GPIQ paid 10.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 4.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +16.1%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +15.2% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 0.9 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 10.7%, paid monthly.

VYM

VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 595 positions, with the top ten at 26.2%.

Questions people ask

Are GPIQ and VYM in the same category?
GPIQ is an option-income ETF and VYM is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GPIQ or VYM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GPIQ returned +16.1% and VYM +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, GPIQ or VYM?
VYM is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GPIQ against VYM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gpiq-vs-vym

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.