Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GPIQ vs HDV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GPIQ returned +16.1% to HDV's +29.4%, and HDV charges 0.08% to GPIQ's 0.29%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GPIQ and HDV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $6.5bn for Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF and $15.9bn for iShares Core High Dividend ETF.

At a glance
+16.1%
GPIQ total return, 1 year
+29.4%
HDV total return, 1 year
0.29%
GPIQ expense ratio
0.08%
HDV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

HDV costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.3 points; HDV is 2.4 times larger.

GPIQ vs HDV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGPIQHDV
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.1%+29.4%
Price change, 1 yearrose 4.5%rose 24.9%
Latest payout, annualized10.7%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: Nasdaq-100, measured through QQQMorningstar Dividend Yield Focus Index
Against its benchmark, same daysahead by 0.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.29%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$6.5bn$15.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common3%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

3%

By the books each fund has filed, GPIQ and HDV hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

3% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GPIQ HDV
PEPSICO INC 0.83% 3.89%
AMGEN INC 0.82% 2.78%
STARBUCKS CORP 0.58% 1.38%
MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC 0.38% 1.29%
XCEL ENERGY INC 0.26% 0.76%
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC 0.25% 0.53%
PAYCHEX INC 0.10% 0.68%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GPIQ
NVIDIA CORP 7.47%
APPLE INC 6.59%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 5.62%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 4.10%
MICROSOFT CORP 3.95%
ALPHABET INC 3.54%
TESLA INC 3.17%
Only in HDV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 9.48%
CHEVRON 7.22%
ABBVIE 6.77%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 5.46%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 5.12%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL 5.04%
HOME DEPOT 4.57%
COCA-COLA 4.26%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GPIQ Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is covered call, vs QQQ Tracks an index of High Dividend
Total return, 1 year +16.1% +29.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.9 pts vs QQQ not measured
Cash paid, 1 year 10.6% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.08%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 77
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $6.5bn $15.9bn

GPIQ and HDV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Alert

HDV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GPIQ

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GPIQ paid 10.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 4.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +16.1%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +15.2% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 0.9 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 10.7%, paid monthly.

HDV

HDV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +29.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 55.6%.

Questions people ask

Are GPIQ and HDV in the same category?
GPIQ is an option-income ETF and HDV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GPIQ or HDV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GPIQ returned +16.1% and HDV +29.4%.
Which is cheaper, GPIQ or HDV?
HDV is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GPIQ against HDV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gpiq-vs-hdv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.