Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGBL vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGBL returned +7.1% to VGLT's −6.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGBL and VGLT

Net assets: $7.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Capital Group Core Balanced ETF, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+7.1%
CGBL total return, 1 year
−6.7%
VGLT total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGBL expense ratio
0.03%
VGLT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGLT costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.8 points; VGLT is 1.4 times larger.

CGBL vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGBLVGLT
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.1%−6.7%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 202638.8%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.33%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$7.7bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight48%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGBL and VGLT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGBL VGLT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGBL
Capital Group Core Plus Income ETF 23.27%
Capital Group Core Bond ETF 15.64%
Broadcom Inc 4.58%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 3.49%
Alphabet Inc 2.79%
Micron Technology Inc 2.23%
Philip Morris International Inc 2.07%
Apple Inc 2.01%
Only in VGLT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.19%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.10%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGBL Capital Group Core Balanced ETF VGLT Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Allocation ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Long-term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +7.1% −6.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +7.5% (VOO and AGG) −6.7% (SCHQ)
Gap to its benchmark −0.4 pts vs VOO and AGG 0.0 pts vs SCHQ
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.03%
Holdings 77 102
Net assets, CGBL as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026 $7.9bn $10.4bn

CGBL and VGLT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGBL

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.1% with distributions reinvested, against +7.5% for its benchmark, the 60%/40% S&P 500 Index/Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index.

CGBL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 48% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 59.3%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VGLT

VGLT tracks an index of Long-term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −6.7% with distributions reinvested, against −6.7% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 38.8% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGBL or VGLT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGBL returned +7.1% and VGLT −6.7%.
Which is cheaper, CGBL or VGLT?
VGLT is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGBL against VGLT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgbl-vs-vglt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.