Data as of . Holdings from the fund’s latest public SEC N-PORT filing; overlap and active share computed by ETFIQ against the IVV and QQQM books; returns from Tiingo end-of-day prices with distributions reinvested.
SMHX · VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF
VanEck · Themes desk
Open the live card on ETFIQBy weight, 61% of SMHX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 87%. The top ten holdings are 72% of the fund across 22 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +59.0% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 39.0 pts. It sits 17.4% below its all-time high of Jun 3, 2026.
| Theme (ETFIQ, editorial) | Semiconductors |
|---|---|
| Launched | Aug 28, 2024 |
| Already in the S&P 500, by weight (ETFIQ) | 60.7% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 (ETFIQ) | 87.1% |
| Already in the Nasdaq-100, by weight (ETFIQ) | 65.5% |
| Active share vs the Nasdaq-100 (ETFIQ) | 81.4% |
| Top ten holdings weight | 71.8% |
| Holdings | 22 |
| Net assets (latest filing) | $297M |
| Holdings as of (SEC N-PORT) | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top holdings | NVIDIA Corp 18.6%, Broadcom Inc 14.2%, Astera Labs Inc 6.1%, Advanced Micro Devices Inc 6.0%, Marvell Technology Inc 5.5%, ARM Holdings PLC 4.8%, QUALCOMM Inc 4.5%, Lattice Semiconductor Corp 4.1%, Cadence Design Systems Inc 4.1%, Synopsys Inc 4.0% |
| 3 months: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | −5.9% / +4.7% / −10.6 pts / −8.0 pts |
| 6 months: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +51.4% / +15.2% / +36.2 pts / +31.2 pts |
| 1 year: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +59.0% / +20.0% / +39.0 pts / +33.4 pts |
| since launch: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +125.5% / +41.2% / +84.3 pts / +71.4 pts |
| Below its all-time high (ETFIQ) | −17.4% |
| Expense ratio (prospectus XBRL) | 0.35% |
| Fee for the part that differs from the S&P 500, active expense ratio (ETFIQ) | 0.40% |
| Closest funds by holdings overlap | SMH 44%, SHOC 44%, SOXQ 41%, CHPX 36%, XSD 35% |
Questions people ask
- How much of SMHX is already in the S&P 500?
- By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 61% of SMHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds. Its active share against the index is 87%, so that share is the part doing something different.
- What does SMHX hold?
- 22 positions as filed for Jun 30, 2026, with the top ten at 72% of the fund. The largest are NVIDIA Corp at 18.6%, Broadcom Inc at 14.2%, Astera Labs Inc at 6.1%.
- Has SMHX beaten the S&P 500?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 SMHX returned +59.0% with distributions reinvested, against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so it finished ahead of the index by 39.0 points.
- What does SMHX cost?
- The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. Because 87% of the fund differs from the S&P 500, the fee on that differing part works out at 0.40%.
Where these figures came from
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure. It is not affiliated with any issuer, and a link is not an endorsement.
Funds near this one
Put this on your own page
The difference bar for SMHX, redrawn every trading night. Free to use with the credit link; paste these two lines into any page or newsletter.
<a href="https://etfiq.com/funds/SMHX.html"><img src="https://etfiq.com/embed/themes/SMHX.svg" alt="SMHX difference bar, ETFIQ" width="640"></a>
<p><a href="https://etfiq.com/funds/SMHX.html">SMHX difference bar, updated daily by ETFIQ</a></p>
Cite this page. ETFIQ, SMHX on the themes desk, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/funds/SMHX.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; sort orders and figures are stated arithmetic on published data. Standards · How to read this desk