Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

ULTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ULTY paid 46.0% of its price in cash against YMAG’s 33.4%, though YMAG returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about ULTY and YMAG

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $576m for YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
46.0%
ULTY cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
−12.4%
ULTY total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
ULTY · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 4.4 pts ahead of its own holdings
ULTY
−12.4%
Own
−16.8%

4.4 pts ahead of its own holdings

ULTY over 1 year: paid 46.0%, price −55.5%, total −12.4%, its own holdings −16.8%, +4.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

−16.8%

ULTY

−12.4%

4.4 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

4.4 pts ahead of its own holdings

ULTY over 1 year: paid 46.0%, price −55.5%, total −12.4%, its own holdings −16.8%, +4.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

−16.8%

ULTY

−12.4%

46.0% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. ULTY over 1 year: paid 46.0%, price −55.5%, total −12.4%, its own holdings −16.8%, +4.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

ULTY costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.2 points; ULTY is 2.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

ULTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureULTYYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year−12.4%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearfell 55.5%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
Benchmarkits own holdingsits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio1.30%1.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$576m$268m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · YMAG scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score12.9ULTY23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

Risk and return

Mar 8, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 138 weekly returns
ULTY YMAG
Return
Total return edge YMAG −3.8% +57.7%
Annualized edge YMAG −1.4% +18.7%
Price return edge YMAG −89.2% −48.5%
Risk
Volatility edge YMAG 24.1% 19.6%
Max drawdown edge YMAG (slight) −25.9% −23.7%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge YMAG −0.12 0.75
Sortino edge YMAG −0.15 1.14
Calmar edge YMAG −0.06 0.79
Reading

From Mar 2024 to Oct 2026, YMAG returned more: +57.7% to −3.8%. YMAG swung less: 19.6% to 24.1%. YMAG fell slightly less at its worst: −23.7% to −25.9%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: ULTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureULTYYMAGEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−3.8%+57.7%YMAGPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−1.4%+18.7%YMAGTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−89.2%−48.5%YMAGPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility24.1%19.6%YMAGSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation18.4%13.0%YMAGLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−25.9%−23.7%YMAG (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.120.75YMAGReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.151.14YMAGReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar−0.060.79YMAGAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 138 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, ULTY and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first ULTY YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in ULTY
Analog Devices Inc 5.67%
Alphabet Inc 5.03%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 4.83%
MercadoLibre Inc 4.75%
Shopify Inc 4.74%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 4.68%
VanEck Gold Miners ETF 4.60%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 4.02%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

ULTY YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy synthetic covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark ULTY's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays weekly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 60.9% 31.4%
Expense ratio 1.30% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 46.0% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year −55.5% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year −12.4% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year −16.8% +4.6%
Ahead or behind +4.4 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate 100% 11%
Age 2.7 years 2.8 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $576m $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: ULTY vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowULTYYMAGULTYYMAGULTYYMAG
3 months−8.3%+3.3%14.3%9.1%+3.4 pts+0.3 pts
6 months−9.9%+1.9%26.6%18.1%+1.6 pts−0.2 pts
1 year−12.4%+5.8%46.0%33.4%+4.4 pts+1.2 pts
Since launchNot the same days: ULTY Feb 2024 · YMAG Jan 2024−1.9%+70.3%87.9%91.7%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

ULTY and YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
ULTY

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ULTY paid 46.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 55.5%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −12.4%. ULTY's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned −16.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.4 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 60.9%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, ULTY or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, ULTY paid 46.0% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so ULTY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, ULTY or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, ULTY returned −12.4% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, ULTY or YMAG?
ULTY charges 1.30% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so ULTY is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ULTY against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/ulty-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.