Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

TCAL vs YYY: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YYY paid 12.4% of its price in cash against TCAL’s 11.4%, though TCAL returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TCAL and YYY

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $324m for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF and $674m for Amplify CEF High Income ETF.

At a glance
11.4%
TCAL cash paid, 1 year
12.4%
YYY cash paid, 1 year
+11.2%
TCAL total return, 1 year
+1.9%
YYY total return, 1 year
TCAL · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 3.4 pts behind its own stocks
TCAL
+11.2%
Own
+14.6%

3.4 pts behind its own stocks

TCAL over 1 year: paid 11.4%, price −1.2%, total +11.2%, its own stocks +14.6%, −3.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own stocks

+14.6%

TCAL

+11.2%

11.4% of it arrived as cash

3.4 pts behind its own stocks

Total return, distributions reinvested

3.4 pts behind its own stocks

TCAL over 1 year: paid 11.4%, price −1.2%, total +11.2%, its own stocks +14.6%, −3.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own stocks

+14.6%

TCAL

+11.2%

11.4% as cash

11.4% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. TCAL over 1 year: paid 11.4%, price −1.2%, total +11.2%, its own stocks +14.6%, −3.4 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YYY · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 Not measured
YYY
+1.9%
none

Not measured

YYY over 1 year: paid 12.4%, price −10.3%, total +1.9%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YYY

+1.9%

Total return, distributions reinvested

Not measured

YYY over 1 year: paid 12.4%, price −10.3%, total +1.9%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YYY

+1.9%

12.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YYY over 1 year: paid 12.4%, price −10.3%, total +1.9%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

TCAL costs 2.89 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.3 points; YYY is 2.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

TCAL vs YYY: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureTCALYYY
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+11.2%+1.9%
Price change, 1 yearfell 1.2%fell 10.3%
Against its benchmark
Benchmarkits own stocksits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.34%3.23%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$324m$674m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, TCAL and YYY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TCAL YYY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TCAL
DANAHER CORP 2.02%
WATERS CORP 1.99%
VERALTO CORP 1.89%
WASTE CONNECTIONS INC 1.82%
YUM BRANDS INC 1.73%
MCDONALD S CORP 1.71%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.71%
LINDE PLC 1.65%
Only in YYY
abrdn Total Dynamic Dividend Fund 3.64%
Guggenheim Strategic Opportunities Fund 3.31%
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund/Closed-end Fund 3.31%
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust 3.30%
PIMCO High Income Fund 3.06%
Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corp 3.04%
Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund 2.70%
abrdn Global Infrastructure Income Fund 2.66%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

TCAL T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF · Covered call on its own stocks, paying monthly YYY Amplify CEF High Income ETF · Income from closed-end funds on its own holdings, paying monthly
Strategy covered call income from closed-end funds
Benchmark TCAL's own stocks, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Jun 30, 2026) YYY's own holdings (from its holdings of Nov 3, 2026)
Pays monthly monthly
Payout rate, annualized 13.0% 13.8%
Expense ratio 0.34% 3.23%
Cash paid, 1 year 11.4% 12.4%
Price change, 1 year −1.2% −10.3%
Total return, 1 year +11.2% +1.9%
Benchmark return, 1 year +14.6% not published
Ahead or behind −3.4 pts not available
Return of capital, latest estimate not published 18%
Age 1.6 years 14.4 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $324m $674m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: TCAL vs YYY: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowTCALYYYTCALYYYTCALYYY
3 months+5.3%−4.9%2.6%3.2%−1.8 ptsnot measured
6 months+12.3%−4.1%6.3%6.2%−0.9 ptsnot measured
1 year+11.2%+1.9%11.4%12.4%−3.5 ptsnot measured
3 years–+35.2%–38.6%–not measured
Since launchNot the same days: TCAL Mar 2025 · YYY Jun 2012+12.0%+114.4%16.9%113.6%not measurednot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

TCAL and YYY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TCAL

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TCAL paid 11.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 1.2%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +11.2%. TCAL's own stocks, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Jun 30, 2026) returned +14.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.4 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 13.0%, paid monthly.

YYY

No 1-year comparison: a quarter's holdings filing is missing from the year.

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YYY paid 12.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 10.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +1.9%. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 13.8%, paid monthly. Amplify estimates that 18% of the distribution paid Oct 30, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

Questions people ask

Which paid more, TCAL or YYY?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TCAL paid 11.4% of its starting price in cash and YYY paid 12.4%, so YYY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, TCAL or YYY?
With every distribution reinvested, TCAL returned +11.2% and YYY +1.9% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, TCAL or YYY?
TCAL charges 0.34% a year and YYY charges 3.23%, so TCAL is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TCAL against YYY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/tcal-vs-yyy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.