Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.

QQQI vs TSLY

NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF and YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF, side by side on the income desk.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
QQQI and TSLY on the income desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QQQI
NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF
TSLY
YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF
IssuerNEOSYieldMax
Strategycovered callsynthetic covered call
BenchmarkNasdaq-100 (QQQ)Tesla (TSLA)
Paysmonthlyweekly
Payout rate, annualised14.3%48.5%
Expense ratio0.68%1.07%
Cash paid, 1 year14.4%55.9%
Price change, 1 year+3.1%−41.6%
Total return, 1 year+18.7%+7.7%
Benchmark return, 1 year+25.6%+4.6%
Ahead or behind−6.9 pts+3.1 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate98%36%
Age948 days1381 days

QQQI in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 3.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +18.7%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +25.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 6.9 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 14.3%, paid monthly. NEOS estimates that 98% of the distribution paid Jun 18, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

TSLY in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, TSLY paid 55.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 41.6%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +7.7%. Tesla (TSLA) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.1 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 48.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 36% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, QQQI or TSLY?
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting price in cash and TSLY paid 55.9%, so TSLY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, QQQI or TSLY?
With every distribution reinvested, QQQI returned +18.7% and TSLY returned +7.7% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so QQQI returned more.
Which is cheaper, QQQI or TSLY?
QQQI charges 0.68% a year and TSLY charges 1.07%, so QQQI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, QQQI against TSLY, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/QQQI-TSLY.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources