Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.

CONY vs TSLY

YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF, side by side on the income desk.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
CONY and TSLY on the income desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CONY
YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF
TSLY
YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF
IssuerYieldMaxYieldMax
Strategysynthetic covered callsynthetic covered call
BenchmarkCoinbase (COIN)Tesla (TSLA)
Paysweeklyweekly
Payout rate, annualised68.5%48.5%
Expense ratio1.04%1.07%
Cash paid, 1 year40.7%55.9%
Price change, 1 year−70.2%−41.6%
Total return, 1 year−36.5%+7.7%
Benchmark return, 1 year−39.8%+4.6%
Ahead or behind+3.3 pts+3.1 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate97%36%
Age1116 days1381 days

CONY in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 70.2%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −36.5%. Coinbase (COIN) returned −39.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.3 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 68.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 97% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

TSLY in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, TSLY paid 55.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 41.6%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +7.7%. Tesla (TSLA) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.1 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 48.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 36% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, CONY or TSLY?
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting price in cash and TSLY paid 55.9%, so TSLY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, CONY or TSLY?
With every distribution reinvested, CONY returned −36.5% and TSLY returned +7.7% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so TSLY returned more.
Which is cheaper, CONY or TSLY?
CONY charges 1.04% a year and TSLY charges 1.07%, so CONY is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, CONY against TSLY, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/CONY-TSLY.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources