Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

PMAP vs ZAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 ZAPR can fall 4.5% before its buffer engages and PMAP 4.4%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PMAP and ZAPR

Net assets on Nov 4, 2026: $5.0m for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - April and $68m for Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr April.

At a glance
4.4%
PMAP can fall this far before its buffer
4.5%
ZAPR can fall this far before its buffer
2.5%
PMAP can still gain
2.5%
ZAPR can still gain
PMAP At its cap
At its capPMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneath+7.1%full floor0% period start+7.1% capTODAY · SPY +17.9%At its capPMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.1% cap+7.1% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +17.9%

PMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
ZAPR At its cap
At its capZAPR: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.2%; buffer Floor; cap +7.3%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneath+7.3%full floor0% period start+7.3% capTODAY · SPY +17.9%At its capZAPR: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.2%; buffer Floor; cap +7.3%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.3% cap+7.3% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +17.9%

ZAPR: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.2%; buffer Floor; cap +7.3%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMAP costs 0.29 points a year less; both returned +6.4% over a year; ZAPR is 13.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

PMAP vs ZAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePMAPZAPR
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.4%+6.4%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.79%
Net assets$5.0m$68m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: PMAP vs ZAPR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowPMAPZAPRPMAPZAPR
3 months+1.1%+1.2%+1.5 pts+1.5 pts
6 months+2.3%+2.6%−2.2 pts−1.9 pts
1 year+6.4%+6.4%−7.2 pts−7.1 pts
Since launchPMAP Apr 2025 · ZAPR Apr 2025+10.9%+10.9%−25.8 pts−25.8 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

PMAP PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - April · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.1%, over a period ending Mar 31, 2027 ZAPR Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 1 Yr April · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.3%, over a period ending Mar 31, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 100% 100%
Outcome period Apr 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2027 Mar 31, 2026 to Mar 31, 2027
Days left 147 147
Starting cap +7.1% +7.3%
Can still gain 2.5% 2.5%
Fall before buffer 4.4% 4.5%
Protection left, index points 100.0% of 100.0% 100.0% of 100.0%
Index return this period +17.9% +17.9%
Fund return this period +4.1% +4.2%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.79%
Net assets $5.0m $68m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

PMAP resets first, on Mar 31, 2027, 147 days from now; ZAPR runs to Mar 31, 2027, 147 days. PMAP can still gain 2.5% before its cap, ZAPR 2.5%. A fall from here reaches PMAP’s buffer after 4.4% and ZAPR’s after 4.5%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

PMAP and ZAPR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PMAP

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.5% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 4.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 147 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

ZAPR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.3% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's price can fall 4.5% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, PMAP or ZAPR?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, PMAP can gain about 2.5% before its cap and ZAPR about 2.5%, so the two have the same room left this period.
Which resets first, PMAP or ZAPR?
PMAP ends its outcome period on Mar 31, 2027 and ZAPR on Mar 31, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, PMAP or ZAPR?
PMAP charges 0.50% a year and ZAPR charges 0.79%, so PMAP is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PMAP against ZAPR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pmap-vs-zapr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.