Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

GMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 GMAR can fall 9.6% before its buffer engages and XMAR 8.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GMAR and XMAR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $425m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - March and $160m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March.

At a glance
9.6%
GMAR can fall this far before its buffer
8.7%
XMAR can fall this far before its buffer
3.3%
GMAR can still gain
2.6%
XMAR can still gain
GMAR At its cap
At its capGMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+14.1% gain captured−15.0% floor0% period start+14.1% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%At its capGMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts+14.1%−15.0% floor0% start+14.1% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%

GMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

GMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +9.7%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +14.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XMAR At its cap
At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+12.2% gain captured−15.0% floor0% period start+12.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts+12.2%−15.0% floor0% start+12.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%

XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.85% a year; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; GMAR is 2.7 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureGMARXMAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.0%+11.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$425m$160m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Risk and return

Mar 31, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 187 weekly returns · each against SPY
GMAR XMAR
Return
Total return edge GMAR +49.1% +44.0%
Annualized edge GMAR (slight) +11.7% +10.7%
Price return edge GMAR +49.1% +44.0%
Risk
Volatility edge XMAR 6.1% 4.9%
Max drawdown edge XMAR −8.2% −5.3%
Downside capture 37.0% 22.9%
Beta 0.41 0.31
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XMAR (slight) 1.10 1.17
Sortino edge XMAR (slight) 1.67 1.72
Treynor 0.162 0.180
Calmar edge XMAR 1.44 2.01
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.6% a year +1.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.56 0.91
Information ratio −0.95 −0.93
Tracking error 8.3% 9.7%
Reading

From Mar 2023 to Oct 2026, GMAR returned more: +49.1% to +44.0%. XMAR swung less: 4.9% to 6.1%. XMAR fell less at its worst: −5.3% to −8.2%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureGMARXMARSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+49.1%+44.0%+92.8%GMARPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+11.7%+10.7%+20.0%GMAR (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+49.1%+44.0%+84.6%GMARPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility6.1%4.9%13.8%XMARSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation4.0%3.3%8.8%XMARLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−8.2%−5.3%−16.9%XMARDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture32.2%24.0%100.0%GMARShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture37.0%22.9%100.0%XMARShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.410.311.00XMAR lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.880.801.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.101.171.06XMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.671.721.66XMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1620.1800.146XMARReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.442.011.19XMARAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.6% a year+1.1% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.560.91Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.6% to +2.9%−1.2% to +3.4%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.95−0.93XMAR (slight)Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error8.3%9.7%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 187 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Window by window

Window by window: GMAR vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowGMARXMARGMARXMAR
3 months+1.5%+1.5%+1.9 pts+1.9 pts
6 months+4.0%+3.8%−0.5 pts−0.7 pts
1 year+13.0%+11.3%−0.5 pts−2.3 pts
3 years+41.6%+36.9%−34.8 pts−39.5 pts
Since launchGMAR Mar 2023 · XMAR Mar 2023+52.6%+47.1%−42.1 pts−47.6 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - March · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 14.1%, over a period ending Mar 19, 2027 XMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 12.2%, over a period ending Mar 19, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 15% 15%
Outcome period Mar 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027 Mar 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027
Days left 135 135
Starting cap +14.1% +12.2%
Can still gain 3.3% 2.6%
Fall before buffer 9.6% 8.7%
Protection left, index points 15.0% of 15.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +18.2% +18.2%
Fund return this period +9.7% +8.6%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $425m $160m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. XMAR is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. GMAR is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Both are First Trust funds, so the difference between them is the terms rather than the house.

Where each one stands today

GMAR resets first, on Mar 19, 2027, 135 days from now; XMAR runs to Mar 19, 2027, 135 days. GMAR can still gain 3.3% before its cap, XMAR 2.6%. A fall from here reaches GMAR’s buffer after 9.6% and XMAR’s after 8.7%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GMAR and XMAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +14.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 3.3% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 9.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.6% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 8.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, GMAR or XMAR?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, GMAR can gain about 3.3% before its cap and XMAR about 2.6%, so GMAR has more room left this period.
Which resets first, GMAR or XMAR?
GMAR ends its outcome period on Mar 19, 2027 and XMAR on Mar 19, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, GMAR or XMAR?
GMAR and XMAR both charge 0.85% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GMAR against XMAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gmar-vs-xmar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.