Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VOO vs XMAR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VOO returned +14.8% to XMAR's +11.3%, and VOO charges 0.03% to XMAR's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VOO and XMAR

Net assets: $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $160m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March.

At a glance
+14.8%
VOO total return, 1 year
+11.3%
XMAR total return, 1 year
0.03%
VOO expense ratio
0.85%
XMAR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points.

VOO vs XMAR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOOXMAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+11.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer8.7%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexSPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period135
Period endsMar 19, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XMAR as of Nov 3, 2026$1.0tn$160m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Holdings datedSep 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Method

Side by side

VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF XMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +11.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IVV) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV −2.3 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XMAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $1.0tn $160m

VOO and XMAR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XMAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

XMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.6% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 8.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are VOO and XMAR in the same category?
VOO is a stock ETF and XMAR is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VOO or XMAR?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +14.8% and XMAR +11.3%.
Which is cheaper, VOO or XMAR?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOO against XMAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xmar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.