Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SPYD vs VTEB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPYD returned +15.3% to VTEB's −0.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SPYD and VTEB

Net assets: $7.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF, and $49.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF.

At a glance
+15.3%
SPYD total return, 1 year
−0.4%
VTEB total return, 1 year
0.07%
SPYD expense ratio
0.03%
VTEB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTEB costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.7 points; VTEB is 7.0 times larger.

SPYD vs VTEB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSPYDVTEB
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.3%−0.4%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 High Dividend IndexS&P National AMT-Free Municipal Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$7.1bn$49.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight99%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund16.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, SPYD and VTEB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SPYD VTEB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SPYD
ACCENTURE PLC CL A 2.18%
HP INC 1.74%
HASBRO INC 1.73%
PFIZER INC 1.56%
CHEVRON CORP 1.54%
MEDTRONIC PLC 1.49%
CROWN CASTLE INC 1.47%
BEST BUY CO INC 1.47%
Only in VTEB
Vanguard Municipal Low Duration Fund 0.69%
State of California 0.15%
State of California 0.14%
New York State Dormitory Authority 0.13%
State of Illinois 0.12%
Ohio State University 0.12%
City of New York NY 0.10%
State of Wisconsin 0.10%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SPYD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Tracks an index of Tax-Exempt Bond
Total return, 1 year +15.3% −0.4%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.03%
Holdings 79 11155
Net assets, SPYD as of Oct 27, 2026 and VTEB as of Sep 30, 2026 $7.5bn $49.6bn

SPYD and VTEB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPYD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SPYD

SPYD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 79 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VTEB

VTEB tracks an index of Tax-Exempt Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPYD or VTEB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYD returned +15.3% and VTEB −0.4%.
Which is cheaper, SPYD or VTEB?
VTEB is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPYD against VTEB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spyd-vs-vteb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.