Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MINT vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MINT returned +4.2% to SPHQ's +16.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MINT and SPHQNet assets: $16.4bn on Jun 30, 2026 for PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund, and $18.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPHQ costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points.
| Measure | MINT | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +4.2% | +16.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, MINT as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPHQ as of Nov 3, 2026 | $16.4bn | $18.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 44.1% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, MINT and SPHQ hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
MINT and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MINT
MINT is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +4.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year.
SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 44.1%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MINT or SPHQ?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MINT returned +4.2% and SPHQ +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, MINT or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MINT against SPHQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mint-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MINT against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mint-vs-sphq
[MINT against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mint-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.