Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

LQD vs XLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, LQD returned −3.4% to XLV's +25.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LQD and XLV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF and $47.0bn for State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
+25.6%
XLV total return, 1 year
0.14%
LQD expense ratio
0.08%
XLV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.0 points; XLV is 1.5 times larger.

LQD vs XLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureLQDXLV
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.4%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade IndexHealth Care Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$47.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund60.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LQD and XLV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LQD XLV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Only in XLV
ELI LILLY + CO 15.77%
JOHNSON + JOHNSON 9.96%
ABBVIE INC 7.78%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 5.66%
MERCK + CO. INC. 5.38%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 3.94%
AMGEN INC 3.72%
GILEAD SCIENCES INC 3.03%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF XLV State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds Tracks an index of Health care
Total return, 1 year −3.4% +25.6%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −2.2 pts vs IUSB not measured
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.08%
Holdings 3191 62
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $47.0bn

LQD and XLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD and XLV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLV

XLV tracks an index of Health care. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 62 positions, with the top ten at 60.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LQD or XLV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LQD returned −3.4% and XLV +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, LQD or XLV?
XLV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LQD against XLV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lqd-vs-xlv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.