Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs XDEC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XDEC's +9.4%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XDEC's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and XDEC

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $208m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December.

At a glance
+14.8%
IVV total return, 1 year
+9.4%
XDEC total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.85%
XDEC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $208m.

IVV vs XDEC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVXDEC
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+9.4%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.2%
Fund price fall to the buffer8.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period44
Period endsDec 18, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$872.0bn$208m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF XDEC FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - December
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +9.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SPY −4.2 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $872.0bn $208m

IVV and XDEC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and XDEC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XDEC

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +10.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.9% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 8.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 44 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 18, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and XDEC in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and XDEC is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XDEC?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XDEC +9.4%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or XDEC?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against XDEC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xdec

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.