Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs JEPI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IVV returned +13.7% to JEPI's +8.7%, and IVV charges 0.03% to JEPI's 0.35%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and JEPI

Net assets: $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $46.1bn on Oct 28, 2026 for JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF.

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
+8.7%
JEPI total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.35%
JEPI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; IVV is 19.3 times larger.

IVV vs JEPI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVJEPI
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+8.7%
Price change, 1 yearrose 12.4%rose 0.4%
Latest payout, annualized7.1%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500Benchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPY
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 4.9 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$885.1bn$45.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common39%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026. Method

Risk and return

May 29, 2020 to Oct 23, 2026 · 334 weekly returns · each against SPY
IVV JEPI
Return
Total return edge IVV +174.4% +91.1%
Annualized edge IVV +17.0% +10.6%
Price return edge IVV +150.1% +11.0%
Risk
Volatility edge JEPI 16.1% 10.5%
Max drawdown edge JEPI −23.9% −13.1%
Downside capture 100.1% 59.6%
Beta 1.00 0.57
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IVV 0.87 0.72
Sortino edge IVV 1.33 1.06
Treynor 0.139 0.133
Calmar edge JEPI 0.71 0.81
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year −0.3% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.43 −0.15
Information ratio 0.29 −0.73
Tracking error 0.3% 8.7%
Reading

IVV returned more: +174.4% to +91.1%. JEPI swung less: 10.5% to 16.1%. JEPI fell less at its worst: −13.1% to −23.9%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: IVV vs JEPI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVJEPISPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+174.4%+91.1%IVVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+17.0%+10.6%IVVTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+150.1%+11.0%IVVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility16.1%10.5%JEPISpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation10.5%7.1%JEPILike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−23.9%−13.1%JEPIDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture100.5%42.2%100.0%IVVShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture100.1%59.6%100.0%JEPIShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.000.571.00JEPI lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared1.000.751.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.870.72IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.331.06IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1390.1330.139IVV (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.710.81JEPIAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year−0.3% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.43−0.15Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−0.2% to +0.3%−4.4% to +3.8%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.29−0.73IVVReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error0.3%8.7%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 334 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

39%

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and JEPI hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

39% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IVV JEPI
MICROSOFT 5.93% 1.97%
APPLE 7.61% 1.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73% 1.84%
NVIDIA 7.92% 1.77%
BROADCOM INC 2.45% 1.74%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.83% 1.66%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.05% 1.63%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.37% 1.07%
ELI LILLY 1.54% 1.07%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.57% 1.06%
VISA CLASS A 1.03% 1.79%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.97% 1.78%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IVV
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.34%
CHEVRON 0.68%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.66%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.49%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.49%
HOME DEPOT 0.48%
GE AEROSPACE 0.46%
Only in JEPI
S&P 500 equity-linked note 10 0.98%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 11 0.98%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 12 0.98%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 14 0.92%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 15 0.92%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 17 0.92%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 16 0.91%
S&P 500 equity-linked note 18 0.91%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF JEPI JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Income ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 covered call, vs SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +8.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY −4.9 pts vs SPY
Cash paid, 1 year not an income fund 8.0%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.35%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 and JEPI as of Oct 28, 2026 $885.1bn $46.1bn

IVV and JEPI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-10FF196F22

IVV and JEPI do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. IVV follows S&P 500 and JEPI is measured against S&P 500 through SPY.
  2. Holdings in common. 39% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 IVV returned +13.7% and JEPI +8.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 5.0 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

IVV and JEPI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

JEPI

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JEPI paid 8.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 0.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +8.7%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 4.9 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 7.1%, paid monthly.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and JEPI in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and JEPI is an option-income ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or JEPI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +13.7% and JEPI +8.7%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or JEPI?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against JEPI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-jepi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.