Data as of . Holdings from the fund’s latest public SEC N-PORT filing; overlap and active share computed by ETFIQ against the IVV and QQQM books; returns from Tiingo end-of-day prices with distributions reinvested.
MNRS · Grayscale Bitcoin Miners ETF
Grayscale · Themes desk
Open the live card on ETFIQBy weight, 5% of MNRS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 24 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 5.7 pts. It sits 34.2% below its all-time high of Oct 15, 2025.
| Theme (ETFIQ, editorial) | Blockchain and crypto equities |
|---|---|
| Launched | Jan 30, 2025 |
| Already in the S&P 500, by weight (ETFIQ) | 5.0% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 (ETFIQ) | 97.6% |
| Already in the Nasdaq-100, by weight (ETFIQ) | 2.4% |
| Active share vs the Nasdaq-100 (ETFIQ) | 97.6% |
| Top ten holdings weight | 76.3% |
| Holdings | 24 |
| Net assets (latest filing) | $16M |
| Holdings as of (SEC N-PORT) | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top holdings | Hut 8 Corp 15.1%, Applied Digital Corp 12.4%, IREN Ltd 11.3%, Keel Infrastructure Corp 7.3%, Riot Platforms Inc 5.6%, Bitdeer Technologies Group 5.4%, Hive Digital Technologies Ltd 5.1%, Cipher Digital Inc 4.8%, MARA Holdings Inc 4.6%, Core Scientific Inc 4.5% |
| 3 months: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | −17.1% / +4.7% / −21.8 pts / −19.2 pts |
| 6 months: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +31.7% / +15.2% / +16.6 pts / +11.6 pts |
| 1 year: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +25.6% / +20.0% / +5.7 pts / +0.0 pts |
| since launch: total return / S&P 500 / gap / Nasdaq-100 gap (ETFIQ) | +34.5% / +29.5% / +5.1 pts / −3.9 pts |
| Below its all-time high (ETFIQ) | −34.2% |
| Expense ratio (prospectus XBRL) | 0.59% |
| Fee for the part that differs from the S&P 500, active expense ratio (ETFIQ) | 0.60% |
| Closest funds by holdings overlap | WGMI 71%, BKCH 59%, STCE 52%, DAPP 52%, IBLC 49% |
Questions people ask
- How much of MNRS is already in the S&P 500?
- By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 5% of MNRS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds. Its active share against the index is 98%, so that share is the part doing something different.
- What does MNRS hold?
- 24 positions as filed for Jun 30, 2026, with the top ten at 76% of the fund. The largest are Hut 8 Corp at 15.1%, Applied Digital Corp at 12.4%, IREN Ltd at 11.3%.
- Has MNRS beaten the S&P 500?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 MNRS returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested, against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so it finished ahead of the index by 5.7 points.
- What does MNRS cost?
- The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. Because 98% of the fund differs from the S&P 500, the fee on that differing part works out at 0.60%.
Where these figures came from
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure. It is not affiliated with any issuer, and a link is not an endorsement.
Funds near this one
Put this on your own page
The difference bar for MNRS, redrawn every trading night. Free to use with the credit link; paste these two lines into any page or newsletter.
<a href="https://etfiq.com/funds/MNRS.html"><img src="https://etfiq.com/embed/themes/MNRS.svg" alt="MNRS difference bar, ETFIQ" width="640"></a>
<p><a href="https://etfiq.com/funds/MNRS.html">MNRS difference bar, updated daily by ETFIQ</a></p>
Cite this page. ETFIQ, MNRS on the themes desk, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/funds/MNRS.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; sort orders and figures are stated arithmetic on published data. Standards · How to read this desk