Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.

SOXQ vs XAR

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF and State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Aerospace & Defense ETF, side by side on the themes desk.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
SOXQ and XAR on the themes desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SOXQ
Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF
XAR
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) Aerospace & Defense ETF
IssuerInvescoState Street
ThemeSemiconductorsDefense
In the S&P 50084.0%32.4%
Active share vs the S&P 50080.8%97.9%
In the Nasdaq-10081.7%3.2%
Holdings3048
Top ten, share of the fund63.4%30.4%
Expense ratio0.19%0.35%
Fee for the differing part0.24%0.36%
Total return, 1 year+107.9%+17.9%
vs the S&P 500+87.9 pts−2.1 pts
vs the Nasdaq-100+82.3 pts−7.7 pts
Below its high−19.7%−14.8%

SOXQ in plain words

By weight, 84% of SOXQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 30 positions, as filed for May 31, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +107.9% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 87.9 pts. It sits 19.7% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

XAR in plain words

By weight, 32% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 30% of the fund across 48 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +17.9% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 2.1 pts. It sits 14.8% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SOXQ and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SOXQ or XAR?
SOXQ has 84% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 32%, so XAR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SOXQ or XAR?
SOXQ charges 0.19% a year and XAR charges 0.35%, so SOXQ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, SOXQ against XAR, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/SOXQ-XAR.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources