Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
SMH vs XT
VanEck Semiconductor ETF and iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
18% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | VanEck | iShares |
| Theme | Semiconductors | Broad innovation and megatrends |
| In the S&P 500 | 82.0% | 65.9% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 80.6% | 66.8% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 85.9% | 42.9% |
| Holdings | 25 | 218 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 70.3% | 34.7% |
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.46% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.43% | 0.69% |
| Total return, 1 year | +96.2% | +31.3% |
| vs the S&P 500 | +76.3 pts | +11.3 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | +70.6 pts | +5.7 pts |
| Below its high | −15.2% | −1.8% |
SMH in plain words
By weight, 82% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +96.2% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 76.3 pts. It sits 15.2% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
XT in plain words
By weight, 66% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 67%. The top ten holdings are 35% of the fund across 218 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +31.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 11.3 pts.
Questions people ask
- Do SMH and XT hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 18% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, SMH or XT?
- SMH has 82% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 66%, so SMH differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, SMH or XT?
- SMH charges 0.35% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, SMH against XT, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/SMH-XT.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources