Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.

PAVE vs QTUM

Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF and Defiance Quantum ETF, side by side on the themes desk.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
PAVE and QTUM on the themes desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PAVE
Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF
QTUM
Defiance Quantum ETF
IssuerGlobal XDefiance
ThemeInfrastructureQuantum computing
In the S&P 50062.1%35.6%
Active share vs the S&P 50097.2%83.5%
In the Nasdaq-1006.2%27.8%
Holdings10086
Top ten, share of the fund32.3%17.0%
Expense ratio0.47%0.40%
Fee for the differing part0.48%0.48%
Total return, 1 year+19.3%+58.6%
vs the S&P 500−0.7 pts+38.7 pts
vs the Nasdaq-100−6.3 pts+33.0 pts
Below its high−7.9%−12.2%

PAVE in plain words

By weight, 62% of PAVE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for May 31, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 0.7 pts. It sits 7.9% below its all-time high of Jun 25, 2026.

QTUM in plain words

By weight, 36% of QTUM's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 84%. The top ten holdings are 17% of the fund across 86 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +58.6% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 38.7 pts. It sits 12.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do PAVE and QTUM hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, PAVE or QTUM?
PAVE has 62% of its weight in S&P 500 names and QTUM has 36%, so PAVE differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, PAVE or QTUM?
PAVE charges 0.47% a year and QTUM charges 0.40%, so QTUM is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, PAVE against QTUM, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/PAVE-QTUM.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources