Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
NLR vs XT
VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF and iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF | XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | VanEck | iShares |
| Theme | Nuclear and uranium | Broad innovation and megatrends |
| In the S&P 500 | 15.1% | 65.9% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 99.8% | 66.8% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 8.0% | 42.9% |
| Holdings | 25 | 218 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 61.0% | 34.7% |
| Expense ratio | 0.52% | 0.46% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.52% | 0.69% |
| Total return, 1 year | +4.0% | +31.3% |
| vs the S&P 500 | −16.0 pts | +11.3 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | −21.6 pts | +5.7 pts |
| Below its high | −27.0% | −1.8% |
NLR in plain words
By weight, 15% of NLR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 16.0 pts. It sits 27.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.
XT in plain words
By weight, 66% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 67%. The top ten holdings are 35% of the fund across 218 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +31.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 11.3 pts.
Questions people ask
- Do NLR and XT hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, NLR or XT?
- NLR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 66%, so NLR differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, NLR or XT?
- NLR charges 0.52% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, NLR against XT, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/NLR-XT.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources