Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
NLR vs SMH
VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF and VanEck Semiconductor ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF | SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | VanEck | VanEck |
| Theme | Nuclear and uranium | Semiconductors |
| In the S&P 500 | 15.1% | 82.0% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 99.8% | 80.6% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 8.0% | 85.9% |
| Holdings | 25 | 25 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 61.0% | 70.3% |
| Expense ratio | 0.52% | 0.35% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.52% | 0.43% |
| Total return, 1 year | +4.0% | +96.2% |
| vs the S&P 500 | −16.0 pts | +76.3 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | −21.6 pts | +70.6 pts |
| Below its high | −27.0% | −15.2% |
NLR in plain words
By weight, 15% of NLR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 16.0 pts. It sits 27.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.
SMH in plain words
By weight, 82% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +96.2% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 76.3 pts. It sits 15.2% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do NLR and SMH hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, NLR or SMH?
- NLR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMH has 82%, so NLR differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, NLR or SMH?
- NLR charges 0.52% a year and SMH charges 0.35%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, NLR against SMH, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/NLR-SMH.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources