Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.
ICLN vs PAVE
iShares Global Clean Energy ETF and Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF, side by side on the themes desk.
0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | iShares | Global X |
| Theme | Clean energy | Infrastructure |
| In the S&P 500 | 7.2% | 62.1% |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 100.0% | 97.2% |
| In the Nasdaq-100 | 0.0% | 6.2% |
| Holdings | 122 | 100 |
| Top ten, share of the fund | 51.8% | 32.3% |
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.47% |
| Fee for the differing part | 0.38% | 0.48% |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.3% | +19.3% |
| vs the S&P 500 | +5.3 pts | −0.7 pts |
| vs the Nasdaq-100 | −0.3 pts | −6.3 pts |
| Below its high | −42.8% | −7.9% |
ICLN in plain words
By weight, 7% of ICLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 52% of the fund across 122 positions, as filed for Apr 30, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 5.3 pts. It sits 42.8% below its all-time high of Jan 7, 2021.
PAVE in plain words
By weight, 62% of PAVE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for May 31, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 0.7 pts. It sits 7.9% below its all-time high of Jun 25, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do ICLN and PAVE hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
- Which is more different from the S&P 500, ICLN or PAVE?
- ICLN has 7% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PAVE has 62%, so ICLN differs more from the index.
- Which is cheaper, ICLN or PAVE?
- ICLN charges 0.38% a year and PAVE charges 0.47%, so ICLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, ICLN against PAVE, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ICLN-PAVE.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources