Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the themes desk's own, on published data.

FTXL vs PAVE

First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF and Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF, side by side on the themes desk.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
FTXL and PAVE on the themes desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FTXL
First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF
PAVE
Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF
IssuerFirst TrustGlobal X
ThemeSemiconductorsInfrastructure
In the S&P 50085.6%62.1%
Active share vs the S&P 50081.2%97.2%
In the Nasdaq-10080.2%6.2%
Holdings35100
Top ten, share of the fund68.3%32.3%
Expense ratio0.60%0.47%
Fee for the differing part0.74%0.48%
Total return, 1 year+131.1%+19.3%
vs the S&P 500+111.2 pts−0.7 pts
vs the Nasdaq-100+105.5 pts−6.3 pts
Below its high−23.3%−7.9%

FTXL in plain words

By weight, 86% of FTXL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 68% of the fund across 35 positions, as filed for Sep 3, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +131.1% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was ahead by 111.2 pts. It sits 23.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

PAVE in plain words

By weight, 62% of PAVE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for May 31, 2026. Over the year to Sep 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested against +20.0% for the S&P 500, so a holder was behind by 0.7 pts. It sits 7.9% below its all-time high of Jun 25, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do FTXL and PAVE hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight, which is mostly different names. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FTXL or PAVE?
FTXL has 86% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PAVE has 62%, so PAVE differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FTXL or PAVE?
FTXL charges 0.60% a year and PAVE charges 0.47%, so PAVE is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, FTXL against PAVE, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/FTXL-PAVE.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources