Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
TSLY vs YMAX
YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| TSLY YieldMax(R) TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF | YMAX YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | YieldMax | YieldMax |
| Strategy | synthetic covered call | synthetic covered call |
| Benchmark | Tesla (TSLA) | S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy |
| Pays | weekly | weekly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 48.5% | 40.6% |
| Expense ratio | 1.07% | 1.33% |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 55.9% | 40.0% |
| Price change, 1 year | −41.6% | −38.7% |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.7% | +3.5% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | +4.6% | +20.0% |
| Ahead or behind | +3.1 pts | −16.5 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 36% | 43% |
| Age | 1381 days | 961 days |
TSLY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, TSLY paid 55.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 41.6%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +7.7%. Tesla (TSLA) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.1 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 48.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 36% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
YMAX in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, YMAX paid 40.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 38.7%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +3.5%. S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy returned +20.0% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 16.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 40.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 43% of the distribution paid Sep 3, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, TSLY or YMAX?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, TSLY paid 55.9% of its starting price in cash and YMAX paid 40.0%, so TSLY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, TSLY or YMAX?
- With every distribution reinvested, TSLY returned +7.7% and YMAX returned +3.5% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so TSLY returned more.
- Which is cheaper, TSLY or YMAX?
- TSLY charges 1.07% a year and YMAX charges 1.33%, so TSLY is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, TSLY against YMAX, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/TSLY-YMAX.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources