Get alerts

Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.

RYLD vs YMAX

Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF and YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs, side by side on the income desk.

Open the live comparison on ETFIQ
RYLD and YMAX on the income desk fields, as of Sep 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
RYLD
Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF
YMAX
YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs
IssuerGlobal XYieldMax
Strategycovered callsynthetic covered call
BenchmarkRussell 2000 (IWM)S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy
Paysmonthlyweekly
Payout rate, annualised12.2%40.6%
Expense ratio0.60%1.33%
Cash paid, 1 year12.4%40.0%
Price change, 1 year+7.3%−38.7%
Total return, 1 year+21.0%+3.5%
Benchmark return, 1 year+26.4%+20.0%
Ahead or behind−5.4 pts−16.5 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate100%43%
Age2692 days961 days

RYLD in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, RYLD paid 12.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 7.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +21.0%. Russell 2000 (IWM) returned +26.4% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 5.4 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 12.2%, paid monthly. Global X estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Aug 27, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

YMAX in plain words

Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, YMAX paid 40.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 38.7%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +3.5%. S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy returned +20.0% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 16.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 40.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 43% of the distribution paid Sep 3, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, RYLD or YMAX?
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, RYLD paid 12.4% of its starting price in cash and YMAX paid 40.0%, so YMAX paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, RYLD or YMAX?
With every distribution reinvested, RYLD returned +21.0% and YMAX returned +3.5% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so RYLD returned more.
Which is cheaper, RYLD or YMAX?
RYLD charges 0.60% a year and YMAX charges 1.33%, so RYLD is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.

Other comparisons

Cite this page. ETFIQ, RYLD against YMAX, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/RYLD-YMAX.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.

ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources