Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
QQQI vs YMAX
NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF and YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| QQQI NEOS Nasdaq-100(R) High Income ETF | YMAX YieldMax(R) Universe Fund of Option Income ETFs | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | NEOS | YieldMax |
| Strategy | covered call | synthetic covered call |
| Benchmark | Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) | S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy |
| Pays | monthly | weekly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 14.3% | 40.6% |
| Expense ratio | 0.68% | 1.33% |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 14.4% | 40.0% |
| Price change, 1 year | +3.1% | −38.7% |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.7% | +3.5% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | +25.6% | +20.0% |
| Ahead or behind | −6.9 pts | −16.5 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 98% | 43% |
| Age | 948 days | 961 days |
QQQI in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 3.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +18.7%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +25.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 6.9 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 14.3%, paid monthly. NEOS estimates that 98% of the distribution paid Jun 18, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
YMAX in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, YMAX paid 40.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 38.7%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +3.5%. S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy returned +20.0% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 16.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 40.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 43% of the distribution paid Sep 3, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, QQQI or YMAX?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, QQQI paid 14.4% of its starting price in cash and YMAX paid 40.0%, so YMAX paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, QQQI or YMAX?
- With every distribution reinvested, QQQI returned +18.7% and YMAX returned +3.5% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so QQQI returned more.
- Which is cheaper, QQQI or YMAX?
- QQQI charges 0.68% a year and YMAX charges 1.33%, so QQQI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, QQQI against YMAX, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/QQQI-YMAX.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources