Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
NVDY vs ULTY
YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax(R) Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| NVDY YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF | ULTY YieldMax(R) Ultra Option Income Strategy ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | YieldMax | YieldMax |
| Strategy | synthetic covered call | synthetic covered call |
| Benchmark | NVIDIA (NVDA) | S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy |
| Pays | weekly | weekly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 38.6% | 60.4% |
| Expense ratio | 1.09% | 1.30% |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 44.4% | 48.3% |
| Price change, 1 year | −21.3% | −52.1% |
| Total return, 1 year | +30.9% | −2.9% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | +34.4% | +20.0% |
| Ahead or behind | −3.5 pts | −22.8 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 94% | 100% |
| Age | 1212 days | 918 days |
NVDY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, NVDY paid 44.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 21.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +30.9%. NVIDIA (NVDA) returned +34.4% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 38.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 94% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
ULTY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, ULTY paid 48.3% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 52.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −2.9%. S&P 500 (SPY), used as a default proxy returned +20.0% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 22.8 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 60.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Sep 3, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, NVDY or ULTY?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, NVDY paid 44.4% of its starting price in cash and ULTY paid 48.3%, so ULTY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, NVDY or ULTY?
- With every distribution reinvested, NVDY returned +30.9% and ULTY returned −2.9% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so NVDY returned more.
- Which is cheaper, NVDY or ULTY?
- NVDY charges 1.09% a year and ULTY charges 1.30%, so NVDY is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, NVDY against ULTY, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/NVDY-ULTY.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources