Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
MSTY vs NVDY
YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| MSTY YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF | NVDY YieldMax(R) NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | YieldMax | YieldMax |
| Strategy | synthetic covered call | synthetic covered call |
| Benchmark | MicroStrategy (MSTR) | NVIDIA (NVDA) |
| Pays | weekly | weekly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 68.2% | 38.6% |
| Expense ratio | not published | 1.09% |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 35.0% | 44.4% |
| Price change, 1 year | −79.0% | −21.3% |
| Total return, 1 year | −50.8% | +30.9% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | −56.4% | +34.4% |
| Ahead or behind | +5.7 pts | −3.5 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 99% | 94% |
| Age | 925 days | 1212 days |
MSTY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, MSTY paid 35.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 79.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −50.8%. MicroStrategy (MSTR) returned −56.4% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 5.7 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 68.2%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 99% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
NVDY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, NVDY paid 44.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 21.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +30.9%. NVIDIA (NVDA) returned +34.4% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.5 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 38.6%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 94% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, MSTY or NVDY?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, MSTY paid 35.0% of its starting price in cash and NVDY paid 44.4%, so NVDY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, MSTY or NVDY?
- With every distribution reinvested, MSTY returned −50.8% and NVDY returned +30.9% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so NVDY returned more.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, MSTY against NVDY, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/MSTY-NVDY.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources