Data as of . Every figure is the income desk's own, on published data.
CONY vs MSTY
YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF and YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF, side by side on the income desk.
Open the live comparison on ETFIQ| CONY YieldMax(R) COIN Option Income Strategy ETF | MSTY YieldMax(R) MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF | |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | YieldMax | YieldMax |
| Strategy | synthetic covered call | synthetic covered call |
| Benchmark | Coinbase (COIN) | MicroStrategy (MSTR) |
| Pays | weekly | weekly |
| Payout rate, annualised | 68.5% | 68.2% |
| Expense ratio | 1.04% | not published |
| Cash paid, 1 year | 40.7% | 35.0% |
| Price change, 1 year | −70.2% | −79.0% |
| Total return, 1 year | −36.5% | −50.8% |
| Benchmark return, 1 year | −39.8% | −56.4% |
| Ahead or behind | +3.3 pts | +5.7 pts |
| Return of capital, latest estimate | 97% | 99% |
| Age | 1116 days | 925 days |
CONY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 70.2%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −36.5%. Coinbase (COIN) returned −39.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 3.3 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 68.5%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 97% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
MSTY in plain words
Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, MSTY paid 35.0% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 79.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −50.8%. MicroStrategy (MSTR) returned −56.4% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 5.7 pts. At its price on Sep 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualises to 68.2%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 99% of the distribution paid Sep 4, 2026 was a return of capital (19a-1 notice, estimated, a tax characterisation rather than a measure of erosion).
Questions people ask
- Which paid more, CONY or MSTY?
- Over the year to Sep 4, 2026, CONY paid 40.7% of its starting price in cash and MSTY paid 35.0%, so CONY paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
- Which returned more once distributions are counted, CONY or MSTY?
- With every distribution reinvested, CONY returned −36.5% and MSTY returned −50.8% over the year to Sep 4, 2026, so CONY returned more.
Other comparisons
Cite this page. ETFIQ, CONY against MSTY, data as of Sep 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/CONY-MSTY.html Free to use with attribution; the underlying files are at Open data.
ETFIQ is an independent publisher of exchange-traded fund data. It is not a fund issuer, broker-dealer or investment adviser, and it makes no recommendations; every figure here is stated arithmetic on published data. Standards and sources