# GUNR (Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF)

Northern Trust · Thematic ETFs · data as of Nov 4, 2026

Promise check: Not measured. ETFIQ has not yet listed which companies belong to the natural resources theme. https://etfiq.com/promise-index/

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned 26.8%.

## Key facts

- GUNR, already in the S&P 500: 27.1%, as of Nov 4, 2026.
- GUNR, active share vs the S&P 500: 98.3%, as of Nov 4, 2026.
- GUNR, top ten holdings: 36.6%, as of Nov 4, 2026.
- GUNR, total return, 1 year: +26.8%, as of Nov 4, 2026.
- GUNR, 12-month yield, capital gains included, on its starting price: 2.9%, as of Nov 4, 2026.
- GUNR, last payment (paid quarterly), ex-date Sep 18, 2026: $0.3663, as of Sep 18, 2026.
- GUNR, net assets: $7.2bn (SEC filing, whole fund, as filed for Jul 31, 2026).
- GUNR, expense ratio: 0.46% (497 XBRL, Aug 14, 2026).

## GUNR over each window to Nov 4, 2026

| Window | Total return | S&P 500 (SPY) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 1 month | −1.0% | −1.0% |
| 3 months | +1.3% | −0.1% |
| 6 months | −2.5% | +5.0% |
| Year to date | +17.4% | +13.3% |
| 1 year | +26.8% | +14.8% |
| 3 years | +45.4% | +82.9% |
| 5 years | +61.6% | +75.0% |
| 10 years | +168.8% | +330.8% |
| Since launch | +149.3% | +783.0% |
| Since launch, annualised | +6.2% | – |

## GUNR key stats

- 52-week high, daily closes to Nov 4, 2026: $57.59 on Sep 9, 2026 (computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices)
- 52-week low, daily closes to Nov 4, 2026: $42.94 on Nov 20, 2025 (computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices)
- Close on Nov 4, 2026, within that range: $52.91, 68% of the way from the low to the high (computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices)
- Holdings: 135
- Top ten holdings weight: 36.6%

## GUNR trading

- Not scored.
- The full trading page: https://etfiq.com/funds/gunr/trading/

## GUNR for holders outside the US

- US tax withheld on dividends, no treaty: 30% (<https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-lbi/tax-treaty-table-1.pdf>)
- Treaty rates on dividends (IRS table, read Oct 30, 2026): 65 countries, 10% to 30% (<https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/tax-treaty-tables>)
- GUNR interest-related and short-term gain dividends: not read by ETFIQ
- US estate tax filing threshold, non-resident holders: $60,000 (<https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i706na>)
- Share class: Distributing (<https://etfiq.com/learn/non-us-holders>)

Facts from the IRS, not tax advice.

## Every published field

| Field | Value | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Theme | Natural resources | ETFIQ, editorial |
| First traded | Sep 22, 2011 | ETFIQ |
| Already in the S&P 500, by weight | 27.1% | ETFIQ |
| Outside the S&P 500, by weight | 73% | ETFIQ |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98.3% | ETFIQ |
| Already in the Nasdaq-100, by weight | 0.4% | ETFIQ |
| Active share vs the Nasdaq-100 | 99.8% | ETFIQ |
| Top ten holdings weight | 36.6% | ETFIQ |
| Holdings | 135 | ETFIQ |
| Holdings as of | Jul 31, 2026 | SEC N-PORT |
| Top holdings | ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. 5.1%, Corteva, Inc. 4.9%, BHP Group Ltd. 4.6%, Nutrien Ltd. 4.3%, Shell plc 3.8%, Chevron Corp. 3.7%, Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. 3.2%, TotalEnergies SE 2.8%, Rio Tinto plc 2.3%, Newmont Corp. 1.9% | ETFIQ |
| Net assets | $7.2bn | SEC filing, whole fund, as filed for Jul 31, 2026 |
| Benchmark | Its own holdings, as of Jul 31, 2026; no other fund tracks the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index, the index its prospectus names | ETFIQ, from its filings |
| Stated benchmark | Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index (from its prospectus). GUNR is the only ETF ETFIQ covers that tracks it. | ETFIQ |
| Below its all-time high | −7.5% | ETFIQ |
| Expense ratio | 0.46% | 497 XBRL, Aug 14, 2026 |
| Fee for the part that differs from the S&P 500, active expense ratio | 0.47% | ETFIQ |

## Questions

### How much of GUNR is in S&P 500 companies?

By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 27% of GUNR by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds. Its active share against the index is 98%, so that share is the part doing something different.

### What does GUNR hold?

135 positions as filed for Jul 31, 2026, with the top ten at 37% of the fund. The largest are ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. at 5.1%, Corteva, Inc. at 4.9%, BHP Group Ltd. at 4.6%.

### Has GUNR beaten the S&P 500?

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 GUNR returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for the S&P 500, so it finished ahead of the index by 12.0 points.

### What does GUNR cost?

The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. Because 98% of the fund differs from the S&P 500, the fee on that differing part works out at 0.47%.


## Cite this page

ETFIQ, GUNR, thematic ETFs, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/funds/gunr
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms. The underlying files are at <https://etfiq.com/data/>.

HTML: https://etfiq.com/funds/gunr  ·  JSON: https://etfiq.com/funds/gunr.json
